I generally prefer games with rich color palettes, and I like a lot of games with (seemingly, anyway) lighter themes. That said, a bright palette does not preclude a dark game, as some of the games I found to be the darkest looked quite cheery on the surface - see Final Fantasy Tactics Advance, as in my last post.
Not-A-Wishlist 2016: Color is the Warmest Color
On 02/15/2016 at 08:22 AM by Machocruz See More From This User » |
Linked to Article Series: Blog a Day (BaD) 2015
Instead of a wishlist where I list what new games I'm looking forward to, I'm going to list I want to play whether released in 2016 or not. Some will be new to me, some will be replays/continuations, and as part of my year's resolution, I hope to complete most of them.
Another part of my game resolution is that there will be an emphasis on lighter and/or more colorful fare, as I'm getting tired of the dystopias and grim actioners the industry keeps releasing. My enthusiasm has been worn down by brown and grey color palettes, "dark fantasy," and other forms of serious business
XCOM: Enemy Unknown and Enemy Within - Qualifies as a dystopia, albeit one where I can dress my soldiers in pink and aqua if I choose. But I bought it recently and want to at least finish them on normal to justify my money.
Saints Row 3 - have been slowly consuming this late 2014. Open world games already test my resolve (I only finish one out of 5 at most), and the bullet sponge enemies in this only exascerbate things. And 2 was better.
Earthbound/Mother 2 - In the wake of Undertale, I want to try the game that inspired it. Looks like the very definition of light fare, at least in presentation.
Sonic Generations - I've read good things, how its the best Sanic game in a long time. Was a big Sonic 1,2,3 fan on Sega Genesis. A colorful, high energy game like this is just what I need.
Dragon Quest Builders - I like Akira Toriyama's characters and I like Minecraft.
Ultima 7 - I really want to give this masterwork a real effort this time, to the very end. They don't make 'em like this anymore.
a Hot Shots Golf game - The hell, Machocruz? But I've always liked cartoony sports games and I haven't played on in a few generations now. It's also my resolution to try different things.
Terraria (warlord run) - A new character and world, where in I don't play a specific build but a character that uses all forms of attacks and armor. I tried mage build prior to this but the spells and their mechanics weren't that interesting. After I completed my goal of buidling an awesome mage tower, I don't see reason to continue. Plus I don't think I should have limited myself when I haven't fully explored and completed the game at least once. This game is so good though
Eye of the Beholder (or some other colorful, first perosn dungeon crawl) - A dungeon crawling classic. I'm a big fan of the sub genre, and there is alot to choose from if not this game.
The Magical Realms of Tír na nÓg: Escape from Necron 7 – Revenge of Cuchulainn: The Official Game of the Movie – Chapter 2 of the Hoopz Barkley SaGa (also known as Barkley 2) - If you haven't heard of it, look it up. Is definitely dystopian, but with a wacky 16 bit style to it. This is a big one to me, Day 1 purchase. Promises a high level of world reactivity and choices with consequences. I prefer my post-apocalypses to be cyberpunkish. Take that, Fallout!
Legend of Zelda (Wii U) - Cue comparisons to Skyrim...if I was an ignorant, populist noob whose grasp of video game genre and history doesn't go past Xbox. But I'm not, and the callbacks to the original LoZ are music to my ears (approaching dungeons in any order, something Nintendo went back to in A Link Between Worlds). The original game is actually singular in the series, which would go on to introduce more NPC bantering and futzing about doing chores, gimmick dungeons that were more colorful, etc. Maybe I should add ALBW to the list.
The Sims 3 - Played Sims 4, my first Sims game. Most fun with a new game I had in a while. I hear 3 is better.
Various Monster Hunter games - Maybe finish Freedom Unite, start 4 or 3 HD, maybe Tri Ultimate.
The Maybes. Games that include serious business or I'm not sure about:
Grand Theft Auto V - I have this in reserve in case Saint's Row 3 goes by the wayside. I played a couple hours of it but something about the character switching turned and the mission scoring turned me off. The side missions/activities don't seem interesting in the wake of Saint's Row 2. And finally, the task of completing any open world game is always daunting to me these days. Me sticking with the game will depend on how much contextual chaos (meaning through missions and activities) it allows me to create. Still I paid for it, so I'll give it a college try.
MIght and Magic 3 - I've have the 6 game M&M bundle from GoG sitting on my HD for a few years. Brighlty colored, classic open world (but not the boring Ubisoft kind) RPG. Haven't done that in a while.
Witcher 3 - If I can acquire the hardware to run it. As another open world game, I probably won't finish it, but I still want a taste.
Street Fighter V - I'm a big fan of the series, but I'm on the fence about this one. The new characters don't inspire me. But it's mother effing Street Fighter!
Torment: Tides of Numenara - If Planescape:Torment is anything to go by, this will be a pretty heavy game, thematically. But it could be CRPG history in the making.
A driving game: Driving, not racing, which means I don't want to be on a track or circuit course, I want to drive across a region. Think more Outrun and less Gran Turismo
Persona 5 - Fix the dungeon crawling from the last two games, it was bland as shit. Cool visual style in this one though.
Cuphead - art style is joy, but I want to bop on heads not shoot 'em up.
That's it for now. I thought there would be more old games, but I can't think of them right now. There are some other new games on my radar, but they are quite dark and I want a break from that for a good while.
Comments