Birthday Plays
On 12/09/2021 at 11:47 PM by KnightDriver See More From This User » |
It was my friend's birthday today and so we hung out and played games. Here's what I played.
Halo Infinite Campaign: I finally got everything downloaded and started the campaign. So far so good. I love the grappling hook thing in your left hand. You can traverse all over the place and grab items too. I got down to the Halo ring and started doing missions on the world map. I do like being able to choose my objectives.
I have mostly forgotten the story as it wrapped up in Halo 5, so some of this story is a little strange to me. There's a duplicate Cortana who captured and deleted the real Cortana but some of her data (memories) are still floating around the Halo ring installation? Okay, then. I still feel the relationship between MC and Cortana is creepy weird. It's never felt right to me especially in the post-Bungie Halos. A supersoldier is into his personal AI construct? Or she's into him, literally. The whole thing creeps me out.
Doom Eternal:
Okay, so I got past the traversal section I was on last time. I also made it through several others but a certain acrobatic puzzle room really annoyed me. I've solved it before but this time I was in no mood for it. I switched over to Hoard mode and gave that a try. It's single-player though, which I wasn't expecting. I was hoping to get in there with at least four other people. It was fun for a bit though.
Warhammer 40,000 Battlesector:
I was curious about this turn-based strategy game but I got myself stuck in the tutorial. Somehow I missed something and couldn't do anything to progress to the next task. I blamed the game and quit, but it was probably mostly my impatience today.
Serious Sam 4:
I used to love the Serious Sam games but this seems really old-fashioned now and not very interesting. There was something strange about the weapon wheel that wouldn't let me select certain items. I needed some C4 but couldn't access it even though I had just picked some up. I couldn't figure it out, so I stopped.
Outriders:
I had high hopes for the People Can Fly made FPS but I have yet to get really into it. The aim stick is set to very, very quick. I tried to adjust it but it wasn't helping much. I just needed a little less sensitivity in the right stick. I played through the first battle again and stopped. I may come back to it.
Fae Tactics:
Cool game modeled after a game like Final Fantasy Tactics. I think the controls weren't exactly clear and I got into some trouble trying to switch characters to change the order of battle a few fights in. I impatiently quit for now. The game has promise though and I might return.
Crown Trick:
A very interesting game with perfectly clear instructions and controls. It's a bit like a rogue-like. You run through a dungeon fighting everything you see in a kind of turn-based manner. It's like a board game in that every step to take, the monsters take one too. So fighting is not on a separate screen but it's still turn-based. I was really getting hooked on it when I had to stop for the day.
Comments